TweakTown
Tech content trusted by users in North America and around the world
6,252 Reviews & Articles | 40,833 News Posts
TRENDING NOW: Sony teases PlayStation 5 could be a cloud-based console

Billion to intro next-gen GPON routers at CeBIT'09

Billion to announce next-generation GPON routers for FTTx applications at CeBIT 2009

 

Billion Electric Co., Ltd. (Taiex: # 3027), a leading network equipment provider in the Asia Pacific region, will be showcasing its most up-to-date products and solutions including GPON/FTTx/VDSL2 and 3G/HSPA Routers, Powerline Communications Solutions and SMB Security Solutions as product highlights at CeBIT Hannover 2009. For the Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) and Point-to-Point Fiber-to-the-x (FTTx) applications, Billion will launch its next-generation Optical Network Terminal (ONT) BiPAC 9300N (Wireless-N GPON Gateway), BiPAC 9300VN (Wireless-N GPON VoIP Gateway) and BiPAC 9800N (Wireless-N point-to-point Fiber Router). The latest VDSL2 Modem/Router range - BiPAC 8200M (VDSL2 modem) and BiPAC 8200N (Wireless-N VDSL2 router) will also be announced. Billion will also unveil its brand-new 3G router - BiPAC 7800GZ (3G/HSPA ADSL2+ Wireless Router) with a built-in SIM card slot. Meanwhile, Billion will showcase a wide range of new HomePlug AV products including BiPAC 2073N, a 200Mbps Ethernet-over-power adapter with integrated a Wireless 802.11n Access Point, enabling users to easily set up a data network through in-home power lines or bridge wireless connections.

 

"Statistics from various market research agencies show that Fiber-to-the-x (FTTx) market is expected to see strong growth worldwide despite the challenging business environment in 2009. According to Informa Telecoms & Media, by 2013 the number global FTTx subscription is projected to be 145 million, which is approximately triple the worldwide number of FTTx subscriptions in 2008. In particular, there will be around 21.6 million FTTx subscriptions, representing total household penetration of 10.5 per cent in Western Europe and 10.6 million subscriptions in Central and Eastern Europe by 2013. As such, ISPs and Telcos (operators and carriers) are still looking to the deployment of fiber broadband technology to generate more revenue streams by delivering diversified multimedia services to end customers. We foresee great business potential and improved our strength in GPON/Fiber ONT products to address FTTx market demands. The range of BiPAC GPON/Fiber routers and VDSL2 products that Billion will introduce at CeBIT 2009 showcases our business development and product focus." says Mr. Ted Ho, Vice President of Billion's Communication Division.

 

The BiPAC 9300N is a GPON integrated access device (IAD) with BroadLight's BL2348 System-on-Chip solution embedded and a 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Wi-Fi 802.11n access point and secure IPSec VPN protocols. It is a cost-effective solution for a point-to-multipoint; fiber-to-the-premises network architecture in which passive optical splitters are used to allow a single optical fiber to serve multiple premises. Compliant with ITU-T G.984 GPON standards, the device supports maximum downstream rates of up to 2.5Gbps and upstream rates of up to 1.25Gbps. With this technology, users can enjoy high-speed GPON services and bandwidth-consuming multimedia applications such as interactive gaming, video streaming and real-time audio much easier and faster than ever before.

 

Billion to announce next-generation GPON routers for FTTx applications at CeBIT 2009

 

The BiPAC 9300VN boasts all these features and also has two RJ-11 FXS ports for connecting to regular telephones to make economical VoIP calls. Furthermore, the BiPAC 9300VN supports the ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI). This specification ensures that Billion's GPON ONT router can be easily configured, activated and managed remotely from a Optical Line Terminal (OLT) at the service provider's central office in the network, helping to effectively control the costs of deployment and support of an ONT device.

 

Billion to announce next-generation GPON routers for FTTx applications at CeBIT 2009

 

The BiPAC 9800N is a point-to-point (P2P) Fiber Router - featuring a 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Firewall and Wi-Fi 802.11n access point. The device can be used to fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) applications and offers four different optical connectors of Fiber WAN interface transceiver: 100BASE-BX (single-mode single fiber transceiver), 100BASE-LX (single-mode dual fiber), 100BASE-FX (multi-mode dual fiber), and Small Form Pluggable (SFP). Moreover, the BiPAC 9800N supports remote management on end-user devices, which is available upon request for Telcos/ISPs projects to tightly manage FTTH service delivery.

 

Billion to announce next-generation GPON routers for FTTx applications at CeBIT 2009

 

VDSL2 (Very High Speed Digital Subscriber Line 2) is the next generation of VDSL technology for the Digital Home. The BiPAC 8200M (VDSL2 modem) and BiPAC 8200N (Wireless-N VDSL2 router) support the highest rate of up to 100Mbps/100Mbps in VDSL2 Profile (30a) with a 6-band solution. The BiPAC 8200M supports both central office (CO) and customer-premises equipment (CPE) modes for point-to-point applications, while the BiPAC 8200N is capable of offering optimal speeds and coverage over the integrated wireless 802.11n access point. Since VDSL2 has the characteristic of faster rates over shorter distances, the ideal architecture for Telcoms is to use fiber optic lines as the backbone and a VDSL2 line as the last mile into the home or office. VDSL2 operates over copper wires so that telecom operators can provide bundled services to end-users similar to those that cable operators offer. With outstanding throughput, the BiPAC 8200M and BiPAC 8200N can complement a fiber network to offer the best solution for delivering IPTV or home entertainment services.

 

Billion to announce next-generation GPON routers for FTTx applications at CeBIT 2009

 

In response to the popularity of mobile broadband access, Billion will also demonstrate a new 3G router supporting High Speed Packet Access (HSPA) protocols - the BiPAC 7800GZ (3G/HSPA ADSL2+ Wireless Router). The router offers users more flexibility to directly insert a 3G/HSPA SIM card into its built-in SIM slot instead of requiring external USB modems. With the increasing popularity of the 3G standard, communication via the BiPAC 7800GZ is becoming more convenient and widely available - enabling users to use a 3G/UMTS HSDPA/HSUPA or GSM GPRS/EDGE Internet connection, making downstream rates of up to 7.2Mbps possible. Users can watch movies, download music on the road or access e-mail wherever a 3G connection is available. Planned support for auto fail-over means that users will be assured of a constant Internet connection - in the event that the ADSL line fails, the BiPAC 7800GZ will connect via the embedded 3G card to deliver uninterrupted connectivity.

 

Billion to announce next-generation GPON routers for FTTx applications at CeBIT 2009

 

Powerline Communications (PLC) is another product focus. The most up-to-date product is the BiPAC 2073N (Wireless-N HomePlug AV 200 Wall Plug Ethernet Adapter). Compliant with the latest HomePlug AV standards, which support data speeds of up to 200Mbps, the BiPAC 2073N can be used to bridge Ethernet devices such as modems, routers, PCs, set-top-boxes, and game consoles, allowing users to share network access via existing in-home power cabling. What's unique is that the device has an extra built-in 802.11n Access Point, enabling users to enjoy mobility, high-speed wireless connection and better coverage.

 

Billion to announce next-generation GPON routers for FTTx applications at CeBIT 2009

 

SSL VPN technology has been adopted for easy and clientless remote access using Internet browsers. Since 2006 Billion has offered a full range of BiGuard SSL VPN security appliances, including the BiGuard S5, S10, and S20. Aimed at SMEs with 150 to 1,000 employees, Billion continues to offer advanced enterprise-class appliance series, such as the BiGuard SSL VPN Giga SME Appliance Series - BiGuard S6000 and BiGuard S3000 and the world's first 802.11n SSL VPN Security Gateway - BiGuard S100N. The BiGuard S100N is an all-in-one device, integrating SSL VPN, IPSec VPN, firewall and router functions, providing small offices and SMBs excellent deployment flexibility for both remote access and site-to-site branch office connections. The BiGuard S100N supports Energy efficient features such as Smart Power Saving and Wake-On-LAN (WOL), allowing corporate networks to be more environmentally friendly and reducing operating costs without compromising network performance. The BiGuard S100N's integrated Smart Power Saving technology reduces power usage of ports that are idle. The Wake-on-LAN (WOL) feature allows IT administrators to remotely shut down or wake up any devices on the network via SSL VPN tunnels.

 

The BiPAC 9300N will be available in March, with the BiPAC 9300VN being released the second half of 2009. The BiPAC 8200M and BiPAC 7800GZ will be launched in the second quarter of 2009. Billion plans to roll out the BiPAC 9800N, BiPAC 8200N and BiPAC 2073N to the market in the third quarter of 2009.

 


About Billion

 

Billion Electric Co., Ltd. (Taiex: 3027), was founded in 1973 and is based in Taiwan. With over thirty years of product development and manufacturing experience, Billion is one of the leading providers of network equipment and power supply products in the Asia Pacific region. Since its Communication Division was established in 1992, Billion has further strengthened its investment in R&D to supply the next generation of network equipment and Internet access devices for home users, telecommuters, and SME users. Billion has been accorded a number of honors for its networking products and has acquired a considerable customer base across Europe, America, the Middle East, Africa and Asia Pacific markets. For more information, please visit http://www.billion.com.

 

Related Tags

Got an opinion? Post a comment below!

Latest News Posts

View More News Posts

Forum Activity

View More Forum Posts

Press Releases

View More Press Releases